CAMPUS LIFE » Theatre at BBC

Theatre at BBC

Annually, two main stage productions and a variety of student led productions round out the BBC experience by providing students with the opportunity to become involved in the arts.

BBC presents theatre that features the acting, singing, designing, producing, and directing talents of our students. Led by Dr. Brian Maxwell , the BBC Drama Department presents comedic, dramatic, and musical productions that are heartily enjoyed by the BBC family as well as the surrounding community.

Many actors and performers have gone on to pursue graduate and doctoral level degrees, become involved in professional theatre, and some have started their own drama ministries.

Audition opportunities
Productions are done each semester. Participation is open to all BBC students. Auditions take place at the beginning of the semester.

Tickets for the spring and fall productions can be purchased through the BBC Box Office at 585-9000.


Past BBC theatre seasons
Director - Dr. Brian Maxwell

1986-87 A Man Called Peter, by John McGreevey; The Lion, The Witch, and theWardrobe—King’s Players
1987-88 The Hiding Place; Pygmalion, by George Bernard Shaw; The Shadow of the Cross, by Lawrence Enscoe—King’s Players
1988-89 Little Women, adapted from the novel by Louisa May Alcott; TheElephant Man, by Bernard Pomerance; Family Outings, by Paul McCusker—King’s Players
1989-90 The Curious Savage, by John Patrick; The Crucible, by Arthur Miller; Two From Galilee—King’s Players
1990-91 The Diary of Anne Frank, by Goodrich and Hackett; A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare; The Sacrifce, byBrianMaxwell—King’s Players
1991-92 The Little Foxes, by Lillian Hellman; The Miser, by Moličre; Snapshots and Portraits, by Paul McCusker—King’s Players
1992-93 The Miracle Worker, by William Gibson; Charley’s Aunt, by BrandonThomas; The Threshing Floor—King’s Players
1993-94 Antigone, by Jean Anouihl; You Can’t TakeIt With You, by George S.Kaufman and Moss Hart; Pap’s Place, by Paul McCusker—King’s Players; Romeo and Juliet, by William Shakespeare—Senior Project (Christopher Totten); The Happy Journey, by Thornton Wilder—Elsewhere (JL Murdoch)
1994-95 Our Town, by Thornton Wilder; Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare; Whose Sin Was It? by Ed Hilton—King’s Players; The Good Doctor, by Neil Simon—Senior Proejct (Rick Mihalic)
1995-96 The Glass Menagerie, by Tennessee Williams; The Matchmaker, by Thornton Wilder; An Evening at Lady Gregory’s (2 one-acts: Rising of the Moon and Spreading the News), by Lady Augusta Gregory—Elsewhere (Theresa Skinner)
1996-97 Love, Marriage, and the Baby Carriage (3 one-acts: The Marriage Proposal, by Anton Chekhov; The Imaginary Cuckold, by Moličre; Visitor From Forest Hills, by Neil Simon); The Heiress, by Ruth and August Goetz
1997-98 (Two one-acts): A Sleep of Prisoners, by Christopher Fry; Spread Your Garment Over Me, by Gillette Elvgren; Arms and The Man, by George Bernard Shaw; The Night Is My Enemy—dinner theatre (Jeff Paden)
1998-99
The Importance of Being Earnest, by Oscar Wilde; Shadowlands, by William Nicholson; The Will of The Father—dinner theatre (Jeff Paden)
1999-2000 The Secret Garden, book by Marsha Norman; music by Lucy Simon; The Boys Next Door, by Tom Griffin; The Mousetrap, by Agatha Christie—dinner theatre (Jeff Paden)
2000-01 The Comedy of Errors, by William Shakespeare; Voices of the Civil War, compiled, adapted, and arranged by Jonathan Lewis, Brian Maxwell, and Carin Palczewski; Witness For the Prosecution, by Agatha Christie—dinner theatre (Jeff Paden)
2001-02 Pride and Prejudice, adapted by Christina Calvit from the novel by Jane Austen; Lost in Yonkers, by Neil Simon; Wait Until Dark—dinner theatre (Jeff Paden); Outcasts—senior project (Sarah Storer)
2002-03 Three One-act Plays by Thornton Wilder: The Long Christmas Dinner, The Happy Journey to Trenton and Camden, Pullman Car Hiawatha; Marvin’s Room by Scott McPherson—interactive dessert theatre
2003-04 The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare; The Trip to Bountiful by Horton Foote; Sorry, Wrong Number—senior project (Laura Wheeler);
Ant’ny & Cleo
(Mud Show)—senior project (Kerry Newman)
2004-05 You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown (revised), Clark M. Gesner, Michael Mayer, and Andrew Lippa; Our Town, by Thornton Wilder; Shattered—senior project (Rachel Auffort); Fall’s Answer—senior project (Shaina Kuehne)
2005-06 The Good Doctor, by Neil Simon; Rebecca, by Daphne DeMaurier; Welcome to the Monkey House—senior project (Bethany Boeke); Every Story…—senior project (Melissa Lewis)
2006-07 Little Women, the Musical, by Allan Knee, Jason Howland, and MindyDickstein; The Man Who Came to Dinner by George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart
2007-08 And Then They Came for Me: Remembering the World of Anne Frank, by James Still; Lettice and Lovage, by Peter Shaffer
2008-09 Jane Eyre, the Musical, by Paul Gordon and John Caird; Over the River and Through the Woods, by Joe DiPietro; A Charlie Brown Christmas—senior project (Liz Kambic)
2009-2010 The Women of Lockerbie, by Deborah Brevoort; Arsenic and Old Lace, by Joseph Kesselring
2010-2011 The Sound of Music, by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein; Charlie's Aunt, by Brandon Thomas
2011-2012 The Boys Next Door, by Tom Griffin; The Tempest, by William Shakespeare
2012-2013 Something's Afoot; The Miracle Worker